Yucca gigantea

Giant Yucca

yucca gigantea
yucca gigantea
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca flowering
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca flowers
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca foliage
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca garden
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca pots
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca white flowers
yucca gigantea giant yucca spineless yucca yard

Has green, stiff, hard, spinless, dagger-like leaves that can grow up to 1.2m in length. Produces clusters of beautiful white flowers in summer. These are edible and are used in a range of dishes from meat stews to salads. Can be grown outside as a specimen tree or inside as a houseplant.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
dry soils Dry soils
full sun Full sun
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
4m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Yucca

Species: Yucca gigantea

Synonyms: Yucca guatemalensis, Yucca elephantipes

Common Name: Giant Yucca

Other Common Name(s): Spineless Yucca

Description and Features

Description: Has green, stiff, hard, spinless, dagger-like leaves that can grow up to 1.2m in length. Produces clusters of beautiful white flowers in summer. These are edible and are used in a range of dishes from meat stews to salads. Can be grown outside as a specimen tree or inside as a houseplant.

Height: 4m

Width: 3m

Tolerates: Drought

Soil Type: Dry soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: White

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.