Psidium cattleyanum var. cattleyanum

Red Cattley Guava

psidium cattleyanum var cattleyanum
psidium cattleyanum var cattleyanum
psidium cattleyanum var cattleyanum red cattley guava red strawberry guava red cherry guava fruit
psidium cattleyanum var cattleyanum red cattley guava red strawberry guava red cherry guava fruiting

White flowers in spring followed by sweet, tangy, and red fruit in mid-autumn. Will tolerate light-frosts once established. Can be trimmed into a hedge or screen. Self-fertile.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
edible tree Edible
tolerates light frosts Tolerates light frosts
hedging and screening Hedging and screening
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
2m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Psidium

Species: Psidium cattleyanum

Variety: Psidium cattleyanum var. cattleyanum

Synonyms: Psidium cattleianum var. cattleianum

Common Name: Red Cattley Guava

Other Common Name(s): Red Strawberry Guava, Red Cherry Guava

Description and Features

Description: White flowers in spring followed by sweet, tangy, and red fruit in mid-autumn. Will tolerate light-frosts once established. Can be trimmed into a hedge or screen. Self-fertile.

Height: 3m

Width: 2m

Uses: Hedging and screening

Tolerates: Light frosts

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Types: Edible

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: White

Fruit:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.