Prunus serrulata 'Shirotae'

Japanese Cherry

prunus serrulata shirotae
prunus serrulata shirotae
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry autumn foliage
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry avenue
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry back garden
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry city park
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry city street
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flower cluster
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flower group
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flower
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering back garden
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering driveway
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering field
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering park
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering roadside
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering town
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowering
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry flowers
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry park
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry street
prunus serrulata shirotae japanese cherry summer

Strong-growing, wide-spreading, flat-top cherry with tiered, horizontal branches. Grows as wide as its height. Large, fragrant, pure-white, semi-double flowers from white buds that are sometimes tinged with pink. Flowers in mid-spring. Serrated, green leaves turn yellow, red, and orange in autumn. A superb shade tree.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
street Street
shade Shade
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
5m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Prunus

Species: Prunus serrulata

Cultivar: Prunus serrulata 'Shirotae'

Synonyms: Prunus serrulata 'Mount Fuji'

Common Name: Japanese Cherry

Description and Features

Description: Strong-growing, wide-spreading, flat-top cherry with tiered, horizontal branches. Grows as wide as its height. Large, fragrant, pure-white, semi-double flowers from white buds that are sometimes tinged with pink. Flowers in mid-spring. Serrated, green leaves turn yellow, red, and orange in autumn. A superb shade tree.

Height: 5m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Shade, Attracts bees

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Orange, Red, Yellow

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: White, Pink

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.