Prunus serrulata 'Shimidsu-sakura'

Japanese Cherry

prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry autumn
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry back garden
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry beautiful flowers
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry city garden
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry courtyard
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry flower cluster
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry flower
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry flowering park
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry flowering young
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry flowers buds
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry front lawn
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry hanging flowers
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry lawn
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry magnificent
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry outside building
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry park
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry single flower
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry spring flowering
prunus serrulata shimidsu sakura japanese cherry street

One of the loveliest flowering cherries which grows into a broad-spreading tree with gracefully-arching branches. Mid to late-spring flowering. Pink buds open to double flowers of pale-pink, which fade to white, in pendulous clusters. Orange and red autumn leaves.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
street Street
shade Shade
small garden Small garden
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
5m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Prunus

Species: Prunus serrulata

Cultivar: Prunus serrulata 'Shimidsu-sakura'

Synonyms: Prunus serrulata 'Shogetsu', Prunus serrulata 'Shimizu-zakura'

Common Name: Japanese Cherry

Description and Features

Description: One of the loveliest flowering cherries which grows into a broad-spreading tree with gracefully-arching branches. Mid to late-spring flowering. Pink buds open to double flowers of pale-pink, which fade to white, in pendulous clusters. Orange and red autumn leaves.

Height: 5m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Shade, Small garden, Attracts bees

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Orange, Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Pink, White

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.