Podocarpus laetus

Hall's Tōtara

podocarpus laetus
podocarpus laetus
podocarpus cunninghamii totara foliage
podocarpus cunninghamii totara leaves
podocarpus cunninghamii totara mature tree

Closely related to Podocarpus totara, but has longer juvenile leaves and thin, flaky, paper-like bark. Great for hedging. Yellow-green catkins in mid-spring to early-summer are a source of pollen for bees.

native tree Native
evergreen tree Evergreen
conifer tree Conifer
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
dry soils Dry soils
hedging and screening Hedging and screening
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
5m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Podocarpaceae, a large family of mainly Southern Hemisphere coniferous trees and shrubs.

Genus: Podocarpus

Species: Podocarpus laetus

Synonyms: Podocarpus hallii, Podocarpus cunninghamii

Common Name: Hall's Tōtara

Other Common Name(s): Mountain Tōtara

Description and Features

Description: Closely related to Podocarpus totara, but has longer juvenile leaves and thin, flaky, paper-like bark. Great for hedging. Yellow-green catkins in mid-spring to early-summer are a source of pollen for bees.

Height: 5m

Width: 3m

Uses: Hedging and screening, Attracts bees

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy

Soil Type: Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Native

Types: Conifer

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: Yellow, Green

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Yellow, Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.