Podocarpus gracilior

East African Yellowwood

podocarpus gracilior
podocarpus gracilior
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood boundary hedge
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood carpark
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood foliage
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood hedge
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood hill
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood park
podocarpus gracilior east african yellowwood row

Graceful tree from Kenya. Long, narrow, fresh-green leaves clothe the slender, supple branches. Great for pleaching. Can clip as a narrow-growing screen. Excellent for containers and as a street tree.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
conifer tree Conifer
street Street
hedging and screening Hedging and screening
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
2m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Podocarpaceae, a large family of mainly Southern Hemisphere coniferous trees and shrubs.

Genus: Podocarpus

Species: Podocarpus gracilior

Synonyms: Afrocarpus gracilior

Common Name: East African Yellowwood

Description and Features

Description: Graceful tree from Kenya. Long, narrow, fresh-green leaves clothe the slender, supple branches. Great for pleaching. Can clip as a narrow-growing screen. Excellent for containers and as a street tree.

Height: 3m

Width: 2m

Uses: Street, Hedging and screening

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Types: Conifer

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.