Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora

Swamp Tupelo

nyssa sylvatica var biflora
nyssa sylvatica var biflora
nyssa sylvatica var biflora swamp tupelo autumn foliage
nyssa sylvatica var biflora swamp tupelo field
nyssa sylvatica var biflora swamp tupelo foliage
nyssa sylvatica var biflora swamp tupelo swamp
nyssa sylvatica var biflora swamp tupelo water
nyssa sylvatica var biflora swamp tupelo young

Naturally grows in wet, heavy, clay soils. Pyramidal growth habit with long, narrow leaves. Beautiful autumn tones of red, yellow, and orange.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
clay soils Clay soils
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
7m
4m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Nyssa

Species: Nyssa sylvatica

Variety: Nyssa sylvatica var. biflora

Synonyms: Nyssa biflora

Common Name: Swamp Tupelo

Description and Features

Description: Naturally grows in wet, heavy, clay soils. Pyramidal growth habit with long, narrow leaves. Beautiful autumn tones of red, yellow, and orange.

Height: 7m

Width: 4m

Soil Type: Clay soils, Poor draining soils

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Red, Yellow, Orange

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.