Metrosideros excelsa 'Vibrance'

Pōhutukawa

metrosideros excelsa vibrance
metrosideros excelsa vibrance
metrosideros excelsa vibrance pohutukawa avenue
metrosideros excelsa vibrance pohutukawa flowering
metrosideros excelsa vibrance pohutukawa flowers
metrosideros excelsa vibrance pohutukawa foliage
metrosideros excelsa vibrance pohutukawa row

Selected for its more upright, dense, and compact form. Just as tough as Metrosideros excelsa, but with very large, vibrant, red flowers borne from early to mid-summer. Nectar-seeking birds love the flowers. A good choice for suburban gardens. Excellent street tree. Has green leaves with silver-grey undersides. Metrosideros excelsa 'Vibrance' was found by John Dodsworth-Smith who alerted Graeme Platt to the original tree and Graeme obtained cutting material of it around 1985. The original tree is planted in a reserve near the sea at Waiomu on the Coromandel Peninsula.

native tree Native
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
clay soils Clay soils
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
dry soils Dry soils
street Street
attracts bees Attracts bees
attracts birds Attracts birds
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
8m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Metrosideros

Species: Metrosideros excelsa

Cultivar: Metrosideros excelsa 'Vibrance'

Synonyms: Metrosideros excelsa 'Waiomu Bay'

Common Name: Pōhutukawa

Description and Features

Description: Selected for its more upright, dense, and compact form. Just as tough as Metrosideros excelsa, but with very large, vibrant, red flowers borne from early to mid-summer. Nectar-seeking birds love the flowers. A good choice for suburban gardens. Excellent street tree. Has green leaves with silver-grey undersides. Metrosideros excelsa 'Vibrance' was found by John Dodsworth-Smith who alerted Graeme Platt to the original tree and Graeme obtained cutting material of it around 1985. The original tree is planted in a reserve near the sea at Waiomu on the Coromandel Peninsula.

Height: 8m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Attracts bees, Attracts birds

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy, Drought

Soil Type: Clay soils, Poor draining soils, Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Native

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green, Grey

  • Autumn: Green, Grey

  • Winter: Green, Grey

  • Spring: Green, Grey

Flowers:

  • Summer: Red

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.