Malus 'Jelly King'

Crabapple

malus jelly king
malus jelly king
malus jelly king crabapple flowers

Upright, compact tree. In mid-spring, becomes covered with large, fragrant, pure-white blossoms over a long period. Huge crops of medium-sized, pink-red crabapples follow in autumn. Excellent street tree. Resistant to disease. Self-fertile.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
edible tree Edible
attracts bees Attracts bees
attracts birds Attracts birds
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Malus

Cultivar: Malus 'Jelly King'

Synonyms: Malus 'Mattfru'

Common Name: Crabapple

Description and Features

Description: Upright, compact tree. In mid-spring, becomes covered with large, fragrant, pure-white blossoms over a long period. Huge crops of medium-sized, pink-red crabapples follow in autumn. Excellent street tree. Resistant to disease. Self-fertile.

Height: 3m

Width: 3m

Uses: Attracts bees, Attracts birds

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Types: Edible

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: White

Fruit:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: Red, Pink

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.