Laurus nobilis 'Tuscan Tower'

Bay Laurel

laurus nobilis tuscan tower
laurus nobilis tuscan tower
laurus nobilis tuscan tower sweet bay bay laurel foliage
laurus nobilis tuscan tower sweet bay bay laurel field

A columnar-growing selection of bay tree. Great for narrow spaces. A famous tree from the Mediterranean with leathery, dark-green leaves, used for flavouring food. Very amenable to pruning and shaping into any form. Can make a dense, aromatic hedge. Excellent for coastal gardens.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
dry soils Dry soils
hedging and screening Hedging and screening
small garden Small garden
topiary Topiary
narrow sites Narrow sites
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
4m
2m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Laurus

Species: Laurus nobilis

Cultivar: Laurus nobilis 'Tuscan Tower'

Synonyms: Laurus nobilis 'Flavour Master'

Common Name: Bay Laurel

Other Common Name(s): Sweet Bay

Description and Features

Description: A columnar-growing selection of bay tree. Great for narrow spaces. A famous tree from the Mediterranean with leathery, dark-green leaves, used for flavouring food. Very amenable to pruning and shaping into any form. Can make a dense, aromatic hedge. Excellent for coastal gardens.

Height: 4m

Width: 2m

Uses: Hedging and screening, Small garden, Topiary, Narrow sites

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy

Soil Type: Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.