Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Cimmzam'

Green Ash

fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn avenue
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn carpark
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn foliage
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn form carpark
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn garden
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn leaves
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn park
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash autumn street
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash early autumn foliage
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash summer foliage
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash summer park
fraxinus pennsylvanica cimmzam green ash summer street

A uniformly erect-growing tree. Glossy-green pinnate leaves. Fiery orange to red autumn leaves. Tolerant of drought and high winds. Great for lining avenues and driveways. Excellent street tree.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
dry soils Dry soils
street Street
driveways and avenues Driveways and avenues
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
8m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Fraxinus

Species: Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Cultivar: Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Cimmzam'

Synonyms: Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Cimmaron'

Common Name: Green Ash

Description and Features

Description: A uniformly erect-growing tree. Glossy-green pinnate leaves. Fiery orange to red autumn leaves. Tolerant of drought and high winds. Great for lining avenues and driveways. Excellent street tree.

Height: 8m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Driveways and avenues

Tolerates: Windy, Drought

Soil Type: Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Red, Orange

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.