Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood'

Claret Ash

fraxinus oxycarpa raywood
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash autumn colour
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash autumn colours
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash autumn foliage
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash avenue
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash back garden
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash carpark
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash field
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash foliage
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash front lawn
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash green street
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash mature street
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash new growth
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash riverside
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash road
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash row carpark
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash spring carpark
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash summer foliage
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash summer park
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash summer street
fraxinus oxycarpa raywood claret ash young street

Elegant, pyramidal growth habit when young, broadening to a rounded canopy with age. Popular to use where space is limited but height is required. New growth is bronze-purple turning dark-green over summer. Beautiful autumn colours of orange, purple, and red. Excellent as an avenue, driveway, or street tree.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
street Street
driveways and avenues Driveways and avenues
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
10m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Fraxinus

Species: Fraxinus oxycarpa

Cultivar: Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood'

Synonyms: Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Common Name: Claret Ash

Description and Features

Description: Elegant, pyramidal growth habit when young, broadening to a rounded canopy with age. Popular to use where space is limited but height is required. New growth is bronze-purple turning dark-green over summer. Beautiful autumn colours of orange, purple, and red. Excellent as an avenue, driveway, or street tree.

Height: 10m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Driveways and avenues

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Purple, Red, Orange

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Purple

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.