Cupressus x leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'

Leyland Cypress

cupressus x leylandii naylors blue
cupressus x leylandii naylors blue
cupressus x leylandii naylors blue leyland cypress tree

Has attractive blue-green foliage. Great for hedging and screening. Cupressus x leylandii is a hybrid between Hesperocyparis macrocarpa and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
conifer tree Conifer
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
clay soils Clay soils
dry soils Dry soils
hedging and screening Hedging and screening
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
10m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Cupressaceae, cypress family, a family of coniferous trees found all around the world.

Genus: Cupressus, cupressus (Latin, noun), meaning 'cypress [specifically Cupressus sempervirens]'. Commonly known as cypress, a genus of evergreen conifers native to mainly warm temperate regions in the Northern Hemisphere, including western North America, Central America, northwest Africa, the Middle East, the Himalayas, southern China, and northern Vietnam.

Species: Cupressus x leylandii, leylandii (Latinised), named in 1926 by the English botanist William Dallimore (1871 - 1959) and his associate, the British botanist and dendrologist Albert Bruce Jackson (1876 - 1947), in honour of Christopher Leyland who owned the estates in which this hybrid species was discovered.

Cultivar: Cupressus x leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'

Synonyms: x Cupressocyparis leylandii 'Naylor's Blue', x Cuprocyparis leylandii 'Naylor's Blue', x Hesperotropsis leylandii 'Naylor's Blue', Callitropsis x leylandii 'Naylor's Blue'

Common Name: Leyland Cypress

Description and Features

Description: Has attractive blue-green foliage. Great for hedging and screening. Cupressus x leylandii is a hybrid between Hesperocyparis macrocarpa and Callitropsis nootkatensis.

Height: 10m

Width: 5m

Uses: Hedging and screening

Tolerates: Coastal

Soil Type: Clay soils, Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Types: Conifer

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green, Blue

  • Autumn: Green, Blue

  • Winter: Green, Blue

  • Spring: Green, Blue

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.