Crataegus x media 'Rosea Flore Pleno'

Hawthorn

crataegus x media rosea flore pleno
crataegus x media rosea flore pleno
crataegus laevigata rosea flore pleno hawthorn flowering
crataegus laevigata rosea flore pleno hawthorn flowers
crataegus laevigata rosea flore pleno hawthorn foliage
crataegus laevigata rosea flore pleno hawthorn young tree

Upright tree with a compact, rounded head. Impressive heads of double salmon-pink flowers smother the tree in late-spring. Produces red fruits in autumn that birds love. Excellent street tree. Doesn't develop any appreciable autumn colour. Branches have thorns. A very tough tree that will grow in almost all conditions. Crataegus x media is a hybrid between Crataegus monogyna and Crataegus laevigata.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
tolerates heavy rainfall Tolerates heavy rainfall
tolerates light frosts Tolerates light frosts
tolerates heavy frosts Tolerates heavy frosts
dry soils Dry soils
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
clay soils Clay soils
sandy soils Sandy soils
rocky soils Rocky soils
street Street
attracts birds Attracts birds
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
5m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Rosaceae, rose family, a family of mostly deciduous (but some evergreen), flowering herbs, shrubs, and trees.

Genus: Crataegus, crataegus, derived from the Greek noun κράτος (krátos, 'might, strength, power'), in reference to the great strength of the wood, and from the Greek noun ἀκίς (akís, 'sharp, pointed object'), in reference to some species in this genus having thorns. Commonly known as hawthorn, quickthorn, thornapple, May-tree, whitethorn, or hawberry, a genus of flowering trees and shrubs native to temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Europe, Asia, North Africa, and North America.

Species: Crataegus x media, media (Latin, adjective), meaning 'middle, half, intermediate', in reference to the hybrid origin of this hybrid species.

Cultivar: Crataegus x media 'Rosea Flore Pleno'

Synonyms: Crataegus laevigata 'Rosea Flore Pleno', Crataegus laevigata 'Coccinea Flore Pleno', Crataegus x media 'Coccinea Flore Pleno', Crataegus laevigata 'Punicea Flore Pleno', Crataegus x media 'Punicea Flore Pleno'

Common Name: Hawthorn

Other Common Name(s): Midland Hawthorn, English Hawthorn, Woodland Hawthorn

Description and Features

Description: Upright tree with a compact, rounded head. Impressive heads of double salmon-pink flowers smother the tree in late-spring. Produces red fruits in autumn that birds love. Excellent street tree. Doesn't develop any appreciable autumn colour. Branches have thorns. A very tough tree that will grow in almost all conditions. Crataegus x media is a hybrid between Crataegus monogyna and Crataegus laevigata.

Height: 5m

Width: 3m

Uses: Street, Attracts birds, Attracts bees

Tolerates: Windy, Coastal, Drought, Heavy rainfall, Light frosts, Heavy frosts

Soil Type: Dry soils, Poor draining soils, Clay soils, Sandy soils, Rocky soils

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Pink

Fruit:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.