Cotinus obovatus

Smoke Tree

cotinus obovatus
cotinus obovatus
cotinus obovatus smoke tree foliage

Vigorous grower with purple-pink new leaves that fade to blue-green. Amazing autumn colours of red, orange, and purple leaves. Plume-like, pink flower-heads are borne over summer. Does well in poor soil and is grown primarily for its brilliant autumn colour. Drought-tolerant when established and will tolerate urban pollution.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
dry soils Dry soils
clay soils Clay soils
full sun Full sun
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
4m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Anacardiaceae, cashew or sumac family, a family of flowering plants mostly native to tropical North America, South America, Africa, and India.

Genus: Cotinus, cotinus (Latin, noun), meaning 'a shrub that gives or furnishes a purple colour', a name given by Pliny the Elder (AD 23/24 - 79) to a shrub growing in the Apennine Mountains, Italy from which the Romans extracted a purple dye. Pliny derived this name from the Greek noun κότινος (kótinos, 'wild olive tree [Olea europaea]'). Commonly known as smoke bush or smoketree, a genus of flowering large shrubs and small trees native to the warm temperate Northern Hemisphere.

Species: Cotinus obovatus, obovātus (Latin, adjective), meaning 'egg-shaped', in reference to the shape of the leaves of this species.

Synonyms: Cotinus americanus

Common Name: Smoke Tree

Description and Features

Description: Vigorous grower with purple-pink new leaves that fade to blue-green. Amazing autumn colours of red, orange, and purple leaves. Plume-like, pink flower-heads are borne over summer. Does well in poor soil and is grown primarily for its brilliant autumn colour. Drought-tolerant when established and will tolerate urban pollution.

Height: 4m

Width: 3m

Tolerates: Drought

Soil Type: Dry soils, Clay soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green, Blue

  • Autumn: Red, Orange, Purple

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Purple, Pink

Flowers:

  • Summer: Pink

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.