Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit'

Smoke Tree

cotinus coggygria golden spirit
cotinus coggygria golden spirit
cotinus coggygria golden spirit smoke tree foliage
cotinus coggygria golden spirit smoke tree leaves
cotinus coggygria golden spirit smoke tree young tree

Lime and golden foliage throughout spring and summer, which lightens up dark areas and adds contrast. Beautiful autumn foliage of orange and red. This cultivar may not flower as well as other Cotinus cultivars. According to the U.S. patent, the inventor did not observe flowering over a four year period of testing. If flowering does occur, it will be pink flower plumes on old wood in mid-summer. Best grown in part-shade. Keep moist.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Anacardiaceae, cashew or sumac family, a family of flowering plants mostly native to tropical North America, South America, Africa, and India.

Genus: Cotinus, cotinus (Latin, noun), meaning 'a shrub that gives or furnishes a purple colour', a name given by Pliny the Elder (AD 23/24 - 79) to a shrub growing in the Apennine Mountains, Italy from which the Romans extracted a purple dye. Pliny derived this name from the Greek noun κότινος (kótinos, 'wild olive tree [Olea europaea]'). Commonly known as smoke bush or smoketree, a genus of flowering large shrubs and small trees native to the warm temperate Northern Hemisphere.

Species: Cotinus coggygria, coggygria, derived from the Greek noun κοκκυγέα (kokkūgéā), which is the Greek name for this species.

Cultivar: Cotinus coggygria 'Golden Spirit'

Synonyms: Cotinus coggygria 'Ancot', Rhus cotinus 'Golden Spirit', Rhus cotinus 'Ancot'

Common Name: Smoke Tree

Description and Features

Description: Lime and golden foliage throughout spring and summer, which lightens up dark areas and adds contrast. Beautiful autumn foliage of orange and red. This cultivar may not flower as well as other Cotinus cultivars. According to the U.S. patent, the inventor did not observe flowering over a four year period of testing. If flowering does occur, it will be pink flower plumes on old wood in mid-summer. Best grown in part-shade. Keep moist.

Height: 3m

Width: 3m

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Yellow, Green

  • Autumn: Orange, Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Yellow, Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: Pink

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.