Corymbia ficifolia

Red-flowering Gum

corymbia ficifolia
corymbia ficifolia
corymbia ficifolia red flowering gum coast
corymbia ficifolia red flowering gum flowering
corymbia ficifolia red flowering gum flowers
corymbia ficifolia red flowering gum foliage
corymbia ficifolia red flowering gum lawn
corymbia ficifolia red flowering gum new growth

Sturdy, single-trunked tree with a round-headed, compact crown. Large, thick, green leaves. Flowers in mid-summer with variations of glowing red, orange, and pink. Flowers attract nectar-seeking birds. Tolerant of high rainfall, droughts, and coastal winds.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates heavy rainfall Tolerates heavy rainfall
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
clay soils Clay soils
street Street
paddocks Paddocks
shade Shade
attracts birds Attracts birds
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
7m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Corymbia

Species: Corymbia ficifolia

Synonyms: Eucalyptus ficifolia

Common Name: Red-flowering Gum

Description and Features

Description: Sturdy, single-trunked tree with a round-headed, compact crown. Large, thick, green leaves. Flowers in mid-summer with variations of glowing red, orange, and pink. Flowers attract nectar-seeking birds. Tolerant of high rainfall, droughts, and coastal winds.

Height: 7m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Paddocks, Shade, Attracts birds, Attracts bees

Tolerates: Heavy rainfall, Coastal, Drought, Windy

Soil Type: Clay soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: Red, Orange, Pink

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.