Corokia x virgata 'Phantom'

Korokio

corokia x virgata phantom
corokia x virgata phantom
corokia x virgata phantom korokio flowers

A dense, bushy grower with brown-green to brown-black leaves through spring, summer, and autumn. During winter, the leaves turn almost black. Tolerates dry and windy sites. Small, yellow flowers in spring. Produces red, orange, or yellow berries in autumn which birds adore. Great for low hedging, containers, and topiary. Corokia x virgata is a hybrid between Corokia buddleioides and Corokia cotoneaster.

native tree Native
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
dry soils Dry soils
hedging and screening Hedging and screening
attracts bees Attracts bees
attracts birds Attracts birds
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
2m
2m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Argophyllaceae, a family of flowering shrubs and small trees native to eastern Australia, New Zealand, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, and Rapa Iti.

Genus: Corokia, corokia, derived from the Te Reo Māori noun korokio, the name of this species in Te Reo Māori. A genus of flowering shrubs and small trees with divaricating branches native to New Zealand, Australia, and Rapa Iti.

Species: Corokia x virgata, virgāta (Latin, adjective), meaning 'made of twigs, twiggy', in reference to the long, thin stems of this hybrid species.

Cultivar: Corokia x virgata 'Phantom'

Synonyms: Corokia x cheesemanii 'Phantom', Corokia x budcotonea 'Phantom'

Common Name: Korokio

Description and Features

Description: A dense, bushy grower with brown-green to brown-black leaves through spring, summer, and autumn. During winter, the leaves turn almost black. Tolerates dry and windy sites. Small, yellow flowers in spring. Produces red, orange, or yellow berries in autumn which birds adore. Great for low hedging, containers, and topiary. Corokia x virgata is a hybrid between Corokia buddleioides and Corokia cotoneaster.

Height: 2m

Width: 2m

Uses: Hedging and screening, Attracts bees, Attracts birds

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy

Soil Type: Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Native

Foliage:

  • Summer: Brown, Green, Black

  • Autumn: Brown, Green, Black

  • Winter: Brown, Black

  • Spring: Brown, Green, Black

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Yellow

Fruit:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: Red, Orange, Yellow

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.