Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'

Golden-Twig Dogwood

cornus stolonifera flaviramea
cornus stolonifera flaviramea
cornus stolonifera flaviramea golden twig dogwood branches
cornus stolonifera flaviramea golden twig dogwood foliage
cornus stolonifera flaviramea golden twig dogwood group

Forms a thicket of erect, golden stems which glow in winter when bare. Will tolerate very wet growing conditions. A magnificent sight when mass-planted. Cut back to the ground every few years to promote new growth. Red and orange autumn leaves. Small clusters of tiny, cream-white flowers in late-spring.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
2m
1m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Cornus

Species: Cornus stolonifera

Cultivar: Cornus stolonifera 'Flaviramea'

Synonyms: Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'

Common Name: Golden-Twig Dogwood

Description and Features

Description: Forms a thicket of erect, golden stems which glow in winter when bare. Will tolerate very wet growing conditions. A magnificent sight when mass-planted. Cut back to the ground every few years to promote new growth. Red and orange autumn leaves. Small clusters of tiny, cream-white flowers in late-spring.

Height: 2m

Width: 1m

Soil Type: Poor draining soils

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Stem:

  • Summer: Yellow

  • Autumn: Yellow

  • Winter: Yellow

  • Spring: Yellow

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Red, Orange

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: White

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.