Cordyline obtecta 'Green Goddess'

Tī Kōuka

cordyline obtecta green goddess
cordyline obtecta green goddess
cordyline green goddess ti kouka cabbage tree foliage
cordyline green goddess ti kouka cabbage tree group
cordyline green goddess ti kouka cabbage tree leaves

Has broad, fresh-green leaves. Branches close to the ground and has a very compact head of leaves.

native tree Native
evergreen tree Evergreen
clay soils Clay soils
small garden Small garden
attracts bees Attracts bees
attracts birds Attracts birds
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Asparagaceae, asparagus family, a family of flowering plants.

Genus: Cordyline, cordyline, derived from the Greek noun κορδύλη (kordúlē, 'club, cudgel'), in reference to the enlarged underground stems or rhizomes of species in this genus. A genus of flowering plants native to the western Pacific Ocean region, from New Zealand, eastern Australia, southeastern Asia and Polynesia, with one species found in southeastern South America.

Species: Cordyline obtecta, obtēcta (Latin, participle), meaning 'covered', in reference to the way the inflorescence (cluster of flowers) barely protruded beyond the leaves when this species was first described.

Cultivar: Cordyline obtecta 'Green Goddess'

Synonyms: Cordyline kaspar 'Green Goddess', Cordyline baueri 'Green Goddess'

Common Name: Tī Kōuka

Other Common Name(s): Cabbage Tree

Description and Features

Description: Has broad, fresh-green leaves. Branches close to the ground and has a very compact head of leaves.

Height: 3m

Width: 3m

Uses: Small garden, Attracts bees, Attracts birds

Soil Type: Clay soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Native

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.