Citrus x aurantiifolia 'Sublime'

Key Lime

citrus x aurantiifolia sublime
citrus x aurantiifolia sublime
citrus x aurantiifolia sublime key lime cut fruit
citrus x aurantiifolia sublime key lime fruit

Compact grower that is virtually thornless. Grows well in a large pot. Great for small gardens. Prolific crops of large-sized fruit start green but are ready when the fruit changes to yellow-green. Fruit is used for cooking and flavouring drinks. Crops through winter. Scented white flowers throughout summer. Self-fertile. Citrus x aurantiifolia is a hybrid between Citrus micrantha (syn. Citrus hystrix var. micrantha) and Citrus medica.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
edible tree Edible
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
2m
1m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Rutaceae, rue or citrus family, a family of flowering trees, shrubs, and herbs.

Genus: Citrus, citrus (Latin, noun), referring to either Citrus medica or a species in the genus Thuja. A genus of flowering trees and shrubs native to South Asia, East Asia, Southeast Asia, Melanesia, and Australia.

Species: Citrus x aurantiifolia, aurantiifolia, derived from the Latin adjective aurantium (orange) and noun folia (leaf), in reference to this hybrid species having leaves resembling those of the bitter orange Citrus x aurantium.

Cultivar: Citrus x aurantiifolia 'Sublime'

Synonyms: Citrus x aurantifolia 'Sublime'

Common Name: Key Lime

Description and Features

Description: Compact grower that is virtually thornless. Grows well in a large pot. Great for small gardens. Prolific crops of large-sized fruit start green but are ready when the fruit changes to yellow-green. Fruit is used for cooking and flavouring drinks. Crops through winter. Scented white flowers throughout summer. Self-fertile. Citrus x aurantiifolia is a hybrid between Citrus micrantha (syn. Citrus hystrix var. micrantha) and Citrus medica.

Height: 2m

Width: 1m

Uses: Attracts bees

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Types: Edible

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: White

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

Fruit:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: Green, Yellow

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.