Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'

Atlas Cedar

cedrus atlantica glauca pendula
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula atlas cedar back garden
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula atlas cedar cone
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula atlas cedar field
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula atlas cedar foliage
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula atlas cedar garden
cedrus atlantica glauca pendula atlas cedar park

An imposing, conifer with curtains of silver-blue foliage cascading from a dome-shaped crown. Stake initially to get the height required before allowing to weep to the ground.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
conifer tree Conifer
weeping tree Weeping
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
clay soils Clay soils
dry soils Dry soils
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Genus: Cedrus

Species: Cedrus atlantica

Cultivar: Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'

Synonyms: Cedrus libani var. atlantica 'Glauca Pendula'

Common Name: Atlas Cedar

Description and Features

Description: An imposing, conifer with curtains of silver-blue foliage cascading from a dome-shaped crown. Stake initially to get the height required before allowing to weep to the ground.

Height: 3m

Width: 3m

Tolerates: Windy, Coastal

Soil Type: Clay soils, Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Types: Conifer, Weeping

Foliage:

  • Summer: Blue, Grey

  • Autumn: Blue, Grey

  • Winter: Blue, Grey

  • Spring: Blue, Grey

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.