Callistemon viminalis 'Macarthur'

Bottlebrush

callistemon viminalis macarthur
callistemon viminalis macarthur
callistemon viminalis macarthur bottlebrush flower

Featuring a more compact growth habit and better flower presentation. Has fresh-green, toned foliage with very bushy and tidy growth. Responds very well to pruning after flowering. Beautiful red flowers throughout most of the year. Callistemon viminalis 'Macarthur' is a hybrid between Callistemon viminalis 'Little John' and Callistemon viminalis 'Captain Cook'.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
dry soils Dry soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
2m
1m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Myrtaceae, myrtle family, a family of evergreen trees and shrubs.

Genus: Callistemon, callistemon, derived from the Greek nouns κάλλος (kalós, 'beauty') and στήμονας (stímonas, 'stamen'), meaning 'beautiful stamen', in reference to the beauty of the flowers of species in this genus. Commonly known as bottlebrush, a genus of flowering shrubs.

Species: Callistemon viminalis, vīminālis (Latin, adjective), meaning 'with long, slender, flexible shoots/twigs/branches', in reference to the graceful pendulous branches of this species.

Cultivar: Callistemon viminalis 'Macarthur'

Synonyms: Melaleuca viminalis 'Macarthur', Callistemon viminalis 'LC01', Melaleuca viminalis 'LC01'

Common Name: Bottlebrush

Description and Features

Description: Featuring a more compact growth habit and better flower presentation. Has fresh-green, toned foliage with very bushy and tidy growth. Responds very well to pruning after flowering. Beautiful red flowers throughout most of the year. Callistemon viminalis 'Macarthur' is a hybrid between Callistemon viminalis 'Little John' and Callistemon viminalis 'Captain Cook'.

Height: 2m

Width: 1m

Uses: Attracts bees

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy

Soil Type: Dry soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: Red

  • Autumn: Red

  • Winter: Red

  • Spring: Red

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.