Callistemon citrinus 'Red Cluster'

Bottlebrush

callistemon citrinus red cluster
callistemon citrinus red cluster
callistemon citrinus red cluster bottlebrush flower
callistemon citrinus red cluster bottlebrush flowers

A vigorous, rounded form. A profusion of crimson-red brushes in spring with a second flowering in autumn. Flowers attract nectar-seeking birds. Drought-tolerant once established.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
dry soils Dry soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
street Street
topiary Topiary
attracts bees Attracts bees
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
2m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Myrtaceae, myrtle family, a family of evergreen trees and shrubs.

Genus: Callistemon, callistemon, derived from the Greek nouns κάλλος (kalós, 'beauty') and στήμονας (stímonas, 'stamen'), meaning 'beautiful stamen', in reference to the beauty of the flowers in this genus. Commonly known as bottlebrush, a genus of flowering shrubs.

Species: Callistemon citrinus, citrīnus (Latin, adjective), meaning 'citric, citrus', in reference to the species' leaves emitting a citrus fragrance when crushed.

Cultivar: Callistemon citrinus 'Red Cluster'

Synonyms: Melaleuca citrina 'Red Cluster'

Common Name: Bottlebrush

Description and Features

Description: A vigorous, rounded form. A profusion of crimson-red brushes in spring with a second flowering in autumn. Flowers attract nectar-seeking birds. Drought-tolerant once established.

Height: 3m

Width: 2m

Uses: Street, Topiary, Attracts bees

Soil Type: Dry soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Red

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.