Betula nigra 'Heritage'

River Birch

betula nigra heritage
betula nigra heritage
betula nigra heritage river birch bark

A graceful tree with pendant branches. Shiny, deep-green leaves turn yellow in autumn. Bears long, striking, male catkins in late winter. Has peeling bark that on younger trees is pink to orange-brown and reveals lighter, cream-white bark when peeling. On older trees the bark is red to grey-brown developing to almost black. Thrives in both moist and dry positions.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
clay soils Clay soils
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
dry soils Dry soils
street Street
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
10m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Betulaceae, birch family, a family of deciduous, nut-bearing trees and shrubs.

Genus: Betula, betula (Latin, noun), meaning 'birch tree'. Commonly known as birch, a genus of deciduous trees and shrubs.

Species: Betula nigra, nigrā (Latin, adjective), meaning 'black, dark', in reference to the colour of the bark on mature trees.

Cultivar: Betula nigra 'Heritage'

Synonyms: Betula nigra 'Cully'

Common Name: River Birch

Description and Features

Description: A graceful tree with pendant branches. Shiny, deep-green leaves turn yellow in autumn. Bears long, striking, male catkins in late winter. Has peeling bark that on younger trees is pink to orange-brown and reveals lighter, cream-white bark when peeling. On older trees the bark is red to grey-brown developing to almost black. Thrives in both moist and dry positions.

Height: 10m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street

Tolerates: Windy

Soil Type: Clay soils, Poor draining soils, Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Stem:

  • Summer: White, Pink, Orange, Brown, Black

  • Autumn: White, Pink, Orange, Brown, Black

  • Winter: White, Pink, Orange, Brown, Black

  • Spring: White, Pink, Orange, Brown, Black

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Yellow

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.