Astelia chathamica

Kakaha

astelia chathamica
astelia chathamica
astelia chathamica silver spear kakaha foliage
astelia chathamica silver spear kakaha garden
astelia chathamica silver spear kakaha park

Ornamental, clump-forming plant with broad, spiky, silver-green leaves which droop at their tips. Easily grown in full sun or semi-shade. Will tolerate both moist and dry sites. Dramatic in group plantings. Coastal hardy. Excellent in containers.

native tree Native
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
clay soils Clay soils
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
dry soils Dry soils
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
1m
1m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Asteliaceae, a family of flowering plants.

Genus: Astelia, astelia, derived from the Greek prefix ἀ (makes the sense of a word opposite to the word to which it is attached) and noun στήλη (stḗlē, 'upright rock, pillar, column'), meaning 'without a pillar/column', in reference to the apparent stemless condition of some species in this genus.

Species: Astelia chathamica, chathamica (Latinised), meaning 'of or relating to the Chatham Islands', in reference to this species' native geographical location.

Synonyms: Astelia nervosa var. chathamica

Common Name: Kakaha

Other Common Name(s): Silver Spear

Description and Features

Description: Ornamental, clump-forming plant with broad, spiky, silver-green leaves which droop at their tips. Easily grown in full sun or semi-shade. Will tolerate both moist and dry sites. Dramatic in group plantings. Coastal hardy. Excellent in containers.

Height: 1m

Width: 1m

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy

Soil Type: Clay soils, Poor draining soils, Dry soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Native

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green, Grey

  • Autumn: Green, Grey

  • Winter: Green, Grey

  • Spring: Green, Grey

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.