Aristotelia serrata

Makomako

aristotelia serrata
aristotelia serrata
aristotelia serrata makomako wineberry berries
aristotelia serrata makomako wineberry flowering
aristotelia serrata makomako wineberry flowers
aristotelia serrata makomako wineberry foliage
aristotelia serrata makomako wineberry foliage underside
aristotelia serrata makomako wineberry pigeon

Cream to rose-pink flowers in spring followed by dark-red to purple-black berries in summer that attract native birds. The leaves sometimes have pink-red undersides. Tolerates light-frosts and can be semi-evergreen in colder climates.

native tree Native
evergreen tree Evergreen
tolerates light frosts Tolerates light frosts
sandy soils Sandy soils
clay soils Clay soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
attracts birds Attracts birds
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
6m
4m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Elaeocarpaceae, a family of flowering trees and shrubs.

Genus: Aristotelia, aristotelia (Latinised), named in honour of the Greek philosopher and polymath, Aristotle. A genus of flowering plants.

Species: Aristotelia serrata, serrāta (Latin, adjective), meaning 'serrated, saw-toothed', in reference to the serrated edges of the leaves.

Synonyms: Aristotelia racemosa

Common Name: Makomako

Other Common Name(s): Mako, Wineberry

Description and Features

Description: Cream to rose-pink flowers in spring followed by dark-red to purple-black berries in summer that attract native birds. The leaves sometimes have pink-red undersides. Tolerates light-frosts and can be semi-evergreen in colder climates.

Height: 6m

Width: 4m

Uses: Attracts birds

Tolerates: Light frosts

Soil Type: Sandy soils, Clay soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Native

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

Flowers:

  • Summer: None

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Pink, Red, White

Fruit:

  • Summer: Red, Purple, Black

  • Autumn: None

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: None

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.