Araucaria heterophylla

Norfolk Island Pine

araucaria heterophylla
araucaria heterophylla
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine branches
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine foliage
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine hotel
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine island
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine leaf
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine norfolk island
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine on norfolk island
araucaria heterophylla norfolk island pine young tree

Stately, erect tree with a pyramidal form. Ideal hardy coastal tree. Enduring tree for large spaces. Can be kept small in a container.

exotic tree Exotic
evergreen tree Evergreen
conifer tree Conifer
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
clay soils Clay soils
street Street
paddocks Paddocks
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
10m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Araucariaceae, araucaria family, an ancient family of coniferous trees.

Genus: Araucaria, araucaria, derived from Arauco, the name of a province in southern Chile where trees from the genus were first discovered. A genus of evergreen coniferous trees.

Species: Araucaria heterophylla, heterophylla (Latin, adjective), derived from the Greek adjective ἕτερος (héteros, 'different') and noun φύλλον (phúllon, 'leaf'), meaning 'different leaves', in reference to the variation in the leaves between young and mature plants of the species.

Synonyms: Araucaria excelsa

Common Name: Norfolk Island Pine

Other Common Name(s): Star Pine, House Pine

Description and Features

Description: Stately, erect tree with a pyramidal form. Ideal hardy coastal tree. Enduring tree for large spaces. Can be kept small in a container.

Height: 10m

Width: 5m

Uses: Street, Paddocks

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy

Soil Type: Clay soils

Winter Foliage: Evergreen

Origin: Exotic

Types: Conifer

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Green

  • Winter: Green

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.