Acer pseudoplatanus 'Worley'

Sycamore Maple

acer pseudoplatanus worley
acer pseudoplatanus worley
acer pseudoplatanus worley sycamore maple autumn foliage
acer pseudoplatanus worley sycamore maple foliage
acer pseudoplatanus worley sycamore maple park

The three to five-lobed leaves open golden-yellow, and then mature to yellow-green to green. Great lawn or park tree. Yellow autumn leaves. Seeds are toxic to horses. Tolerates cold, coastal exposure, and some drought. Prefers growing in cool summer climates in moist, well-drained soil.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
toxic to animals tree Toxic to animals
tolerates coastal sites Tolerates coastal sites
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
tolerates light frosts Tolerates light frosts
tolerates heavy frosts Tolerates heavy frosts
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
sandy soils Sandy soils
clay soils Clay soils
rocky soils Rocky soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
shade Shade
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
6m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Sapindaceae, soapberry family, a family of flowering plants.

Genus: Acer, ācer (Latin, adjective), meaning 'sharp', in reference to the pointed leaves. Commonly known as maple, a genus of various trees and shrubs.

Species: Acer pseudoplatanus, pseudoplatanus, derived from the English prefix pseudo (false), which itself is derived from the Greek adjective ψευδής (pseudḗs, 'lying, false, untrue'), and the Latin noun platanus (plane tree), in reference to the superficial similarity of the species' leaves and bark to those of plane trees (Platanus).

Cultivar: Acer pseudoplatanus 'Worley'

Synonyms: Acer pseudoplatanus 'Worleei'

Common Name: Sycamore Maple

Description and Features

Description: The three to five-lobed leaves open golden-yellow, and then mature to yellow-green to green. Great lawn or park tree. Yellow autumn leaves. Seeds are toxic to horses. Tolerates cold, coastal exposure, and some drought. Prefers growing in cool summer climates in moist, well-drained soil.

Height: 6m

Width: 5m

Uses: Shade

Tolerates: Coastal, Windy, Light frosts, Heavy frosts, Drought

Soil Type: Sandy soils, Clay soils, Rocky soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Types: Toxic to animals

Foliage:

  • Summer: Yellow, Green

  • Autumn: Yellow

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Yellow

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.