Acer platanoides 'Nigrum'

Norway Maple

acer platanoides nigrum
acer platanoides nigrum
acer platanoides nigrum norway maple garden
acer platanoides nigrum norway maple new growth
acer platanoides nigrum norway maple park
acer platanoides nigrum norway maple street
acer platanoides nigrum norway maple summer foliage

During spring, the large leaves emerge purple-red, turning to purple in summer and remaining that colour until autumn when they change to orange and crimson. Shallow root system can lift sidewalks and driveways. Tolerant of air pollution. Can be easily transplanted. Grows best in moist, well-drained soils, but will tolerate dry sites that experience occasional drought and wet sites that experience occasional flooding.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
tolerates windy sites Tolerates windy sites
tolerates heavy rainfall Tolerates heavy rainfall
tolerates drought Tolerates drought
clay soils Clay soils
sandy soils Sandy soils
rocky soils Rocky soils
dry soils Dry soils
poor draining soils Poor draining soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
shade Shade
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
7m
5m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Sapindaceae, soapberry family, a family of flowering trees, lianas, and herbaceous plants that occur in many temperate and tropical regions.

Genus: Acer, ācer (Latin, adjective), meaning 'sharp', in reference to the pointed leaves. Commonly known as maple, a genus of various trees and shrubs.

Species: Acer platanoides, platanoides (Latin, noun), derived from the Latin noun platanus (plane tree) and the Latin suffix oides (like, similar to), in reference to this species' similarity to the plane tree (Platanus).

Cultivar: Acer platanoides 'Nigrum'

Synonyms: Acer platanoides 'Reitenbachii', Acer platanoides 'Reichenbachii', Acer platanoides 'Bloodleaf', Acer platanoides 'Youngii', Acer platanoides 'Purpureum Reitenbachii'

Common Name: Norway Maple

Description and Features

Description: During spring, the large leaves emerge purple-red, turning to purple in summer and remaining that colour until autumn when they change to orange and crimson. Shallow root system can lift sidewalks and driveways. Tolerant of air pollution. Can be easily transplanted. Grows best in moist, well-drained soils, but will tolerate dry sites that experience occasional drought and wet sites that experience occasional flooding.

Height: 7m

Width: 5m

Uses: Shade

Tolerates: Windy, Heavy rainfall, Drought

Soil Type: Clay soils, Sandy soils, Rocky soils, Dry soils, Poor draining soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Purple

  • Autumn: Orange, Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Red, Purple

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.