Acer palmatum 'Senkaki'

Japanese Maple

acer palmatum senkaki
acer palmatum senkaki
acer palmatum senkaki japanese maple coral bark maple autumn leaves
acer palmatum senkaki japanese maple coral bark maple new growth
acer palmatum senkaki japanese maple coral bark maple new leaves
acer palmatum senkaki japanese maple coral bark maple red bark winter
acer palmatum senkaki japanese maple coral bark maple summer foliage
acer palmatum senkaki japanese maple coral bark maple winter garden

A year-round beauty with spring leaves that are pink-yellow to orange, turning to green through summer, and yellow through autumn. Vivid coral-red young branches are a winter feature. Requires shelter. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. May suffer leaf scorch from excess sun, wind, and drought. Cold hardy and great for bonsai.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
ornamental bark tree Ornamental bark
tolerates light frosts Tolerates light frosts
tolerates heavy frosts Tolerates heavy frosts
sandy soils Sandy soils
clay soils Clay soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
small garden Small garden
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
3m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Sapindaceae, soapberry family, a family of flowering plants.

Genus: Acer, ācer (Latin, adjective), meaning 'sharp', in reference to the pointed leaves. Commonly known as maple, a genus of various trees and shrubs.

Species: Acer palmatum, palmātum (Latin, adjective), meaning 'hand-shaped', in reference to the shape of the species' leaves which have veins radiating out from a central point, resembling fingers pointing away from the palm.

Cultivar: Acer palmatum 'Senkaki'

Synonyms: Acer palmatum 'Sango-kaku', Acer palmatum 'Sangokaku'

Common Name: Japanese Maple

Other Common Name(s): Coral Bark Maple

Description and Features

Description: A year-round beauty with spring leaves that are pink-yellow to orange, turning to green through summer, and yellow through autumn. Vivid coral-red young branches are a winter feature. Requires shelter. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. May suffer leaf scorch from excess sun, wind, and drought. Cold hardy and great for bonsai.

Height: 3m

Width: 3m

Uses: Small garden

Tolerates: Light frosts, Heavy frosts

Soil Type: Sandy soils, Clay soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Types: Ornamental bark

Stem:

  • Summer:

  • Autumn:

  • Winter: Red

  • Spring:

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green

  • Autumn: Yellow

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Pink, Yellow, Orange

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.