Acer palmatum 'Roseomarginatum'

Japanese Maple

acer palmatum roseomarginatum
acer palmatum roseomarginatum
acer palmatum roseomarginatum japanese maple foliage
acer palmatum roseomarginatum japanese maple new foliage

Has small, deeply-cut, lobed leaves that are green and white, margined with pink. Autumn leaves are bright carmine and red colours. Dense, upright, vase-shaped tree, great for small spaces. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. May suffer leaf scorch from excess sun, wind, and drought. Cold hardy and great for bonsai.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
tolerates light frosts Tolerates light frosts
tolerates heavy frosts Tolerates heavy frosts
sandy soils Sandy soils
clay soils Clay soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
small garden Small garden
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
2m
2m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Sapindaceae, soapberry family, a family of flowering plants.

Genus: Acer, ācer (Latin, adjective), meaning 'sharp', in reference to the pointed leaves. Commonly known as maple, a genus of various trees and shrubs.

Species: Acer palmatum, palmātum (Latin, adjective), meaning 'hand-shaped', in reference to the shape of the species' leaves which have veins radiating out from a central point, resembling fingers pointing away from the palm.

Cultivar: Acer palmatum 'Roseomarginatum'

Synonyms: Acer palmatum 'Kagiri-nishiki'

Common Name: Japanese Maple

Description and Features

Description: Has small, deeply-cut, lobed leaves that are green and white, margined with pink. Autumn leaves are bright carmine and red colours. Dense, upright, vase-shaped tree, great for small spaces. Prefers moist, well-drained soils. May suffer leaf scorch from excess sun, wind, and drought. Cold hardy and great for bonsai.

Height: 2m

Width: 2m

Uses: Small garden

Tolerates: Light frosts, Heavy frosts

Soil Type: Sandy soils, Clay soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green, White, Pink

  • Autumn: Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green, White, Pink

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.