Acer caudatifolium 'Summer Surprise'

Kawakami Maple

acer caudatifolium summer surprise
acer caudatifolium summer surprise
acer caudatifolium summer surprise kawakami maple snakebark maple bark
acer caudatifolium summer surprise kawakami maple snakebark maple foliage

Stunning features throughout the year. Pink, new stems with green leaves in spring and variegated green leaves in summer. Orange-red leaves in autumn. Grows best in part-shade in moist, well-drained soil, sheltered from strong winds. Striped bark is a feature.

exotic tree Exotic
deciduous tree Deciduous
ornamental bark tree Ornamental bark
clay soils Clay soils
sandy soils Sandy soils
full sun Full sun
part shade Part shade
street Street
Stem Foliage Flowers Fruit
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Spring

10 Year Size

tree shape
5m
3m

Order Tree

Select a grade size

Select a height

None

Select a standard height

None

Quantity in stock: 0

Price per tree: $0.00+GST (Wholesale) $0.00+GST (Retail)

Added to order

Taxonomy and Etymology

Family: Sapindaceae, soapberry family, a family of flowering plants.

Genus: Acer, ācer (Latin, adjective), meaning 'sharp', in reference to the pointed leaves. Commonly known as maple, a genus of various trees and shrubs.

Species: Acer caudatifolium, caudatifolium, derived from the English adjective caudate (having a narrow, tail-like appendage or tip), which itself is derived from the Latin adjective caudātus (having a tail, lengthened, extended, elongated), and the Latin noun folium (leaf), in reference to the narrow, tapering end of its leaves.

Cultivar: Acer caudatifolium 'Summer Surprise'

Synonyms: Acer kawakamii 'Summer Surprise'

Common Name: Kawakami Maple

Other Common Name(s): Snakebark Maple

Description and Features

Description: Stunning features throughout the year. Pink, new stems with green leaves in spring and variegated green leaves in summer. Orange-red leaves in autumn. Grows best in part-shade in moist, well-drained soil, sheltered from strong winds. Striped bark is a feature.

Height: 5m

Width: 3m

Uses: Street

Soil Type: Clay soils, Sandy soils

Sun and Shade: Full sun, Part shade

Winter Foliage: Deciduous

Origin: Exotic

Types: Ornamental bark

Stem:

  • Summer: Green, White

  • Autumn: Green, White

  • Winter: Green, White

  • Spring: Green, White, Pink

Foliage:

  • Summer: Green, White

  • Autumn: Orange, Red

  • Winter: None

  • Spring: Green

You are logged in.

This login is for wholesale customers only. If you have an account, submit your email above and you will be emailed a login link. If you are a wholesale customer and do not have an acccount please get in touch with us.

Submit order

Pricing and stock numbers for

All prices exclude GST.

The grade size is the size of the bag/pot the tree is in. This is measured in either litres or pints per bag.

The height is the overall height of the tree from the top of the pot/bag (bottom of the trunk) to the top of the tree. Some grades have height ranges as the heights of the individual trees vary.

The standard height is the height of the clear trunk from the bottom of the trunk to the graft or the first branch (if it is not grafted).

Grades that are in production are not yet ready for sale. You can place a pre-order for a 50% deposit and we will hold the stock until it is ready. Enquire if interested.

Prices subject to change without notice. Actual stock quantity may differ. Every care is taken to accurately record heights but due to slightly different growth rates and other natural variables that can occur within and to a species, variety, or cultivar, the actual height of the final product may differ from what is stated.